A UK List Of Compensation Payouts

  • 100% No Win No Fee
  • Personal Advice, Free Of Charge
  • Over £100 Million Won For Our Clients

Trusted By Injured People Across The UK

Trust logo
Trust logo

Last Updated 30th April 2026. Our list of compensation payouts examines what values a broad range of physical and psychological injuries might be assigned during a claim in the UK. These are taken from the Judicial College Guidelines (JCG), a publication that Advice’s solicitors often use to help them value different injuries and harms. They may use it as a starting point, together with consulting your medical evidence, to calculate a fair and accurate figure for your potential settlement.

Compensation Amounts

  • A traumatic injury to the chest where there is permanent organ damage may be valued from £86,860 to £133,000.
  • The loss of one arm above the elbow might result in compensation ranging from £144,860 to £172,970.
  • Severe hip injuries, where there is a fracture dislocation of the pelvis, can be valued between £81,790 and £103,580.
  • An amputation of the great toe is valued in the region of £41,370.
  • Severe fractures of the fingers may result in you receiving up to £48,540.

These figures all come from the JCG, meaning they are purely suggestive and are not a guarantee of compensation. You can find out more about how to claim for your specific injuries and how Advice supports clients in pursuing compensation in the UK by speaking to a member of our helpful team. Contact us today to get started:

★★★★★

Chat With Us Today

✓ 100% No Win No Fee
✓ Our expert solicitors have over 30 years of experience
✓ Call for a free no-obligation consultation

Jump To A Section

  1. How Much Is My Claim Worth?
  2. Orthopaedic Injury Compensation
  3. Brain And Head Injury Compensation Calculator
  4. Compensation For Injuries Involving Paralysis
  5. How To Calculate Psychiatric And Psychological Compensation
  6. Compensation For Injuries Affecting The Senses
  7. Facial And Scarring Injury Compensation
  8. Compensation Calculator For Injuries Affecting Internal Organs
  9. Why Choose Advice’s Solicitors To Claim Compensation?
  10. Can I Claim Compensation Payouts On A No Win No Fee Basis With Advice?
  11. Learn More

How Much Is My Claim Worth?

As each claim is different, we can’t tell you exactly how much compensation you will be awarded. However, we can explain the different factors that could help decide your settlement. If at any time, you would like a more personalised compensation estimate, speak to a member of the advisory team using the methods detailed above. They can value your claim based on your circumstances.

Compensation payouts for personal injury claims are split into two sections: general damages and special damages. You can find out more about each claim in the following sections.

Compensation Payout Calculator

Special Damages

Special damages compensate for any financial losses that have impacted you as a result of suffering an injury. These losses can be from any time period following an accident. When pursuing personal injury compensation, there are several instances of special damages you can claim. Below are some examples of what you could be awarded compensation for:

  • Loss of earnings – as well as current loss of earnings, you could potentially also claim for future loss of earnings depending on if you are unable to return to work.
  • At-home care, including nursing care.
  • Ongoing medical treatment.
  • Medical expenses like Prescriptions.
  • Medical aids such as crutches or a wheelchair.

General Damages

General damages are awarded for the pain and suffering caused by the accident. You will not be awarded special damages without being awarded general damages.

The tables below show guideline personal injury compensation payouts for physical and psychological injuries in different severities. All figures have been taken from the Judicial College Guidelines, a legal resource that compiles guideline compensation amounts for different injuries.

Please note that each table is only intended to act as a guide. They do not represent the specifics of your case. If you would like an individualised claim assessment, speak to a member of the advisory team. Please also note that the first entry featured in each table has not been taken from the JCG.

Multiple Injuries

If you have multiple serious injuries that have a severe effect on your life, you could receive a higher amount of compensation. This is because multiple injuries will likely cause more pain and suffering, putting you in the higher bracket for compensation.

Having several injuries also means you probably need extra support that you could claim special damages for. In certain cases where there are multiple serious injuries and several instances of special damages involved, you could receive up to £1,000,000 or more in compensation.

Orthopaedic Injury Compensation

The list of compensation payouts in this table is for orthopaedic injuries, including back, neck, knee, foot, and ankle injuries. However, these brackets are only guidelines.

TYPE OF INJURYSEVERITYJCG FIGURE
Multiple Severe Injuries with Special Damages for lost earnings, medical expenses, care costs etc.SevereUp to £500,000+
Neck InjuriesSevere (i)In the region of £195,970
Severe (ii)£86,860 to £172,970
Severe (iii)£60,080 to £73,970
Severe Leg InjuriesExtremely Serious Injuries without Amputation£127,160 to £179,560
Very Serious£72,440 to £117,210
Serious£51,790 to £72,440
Other Arm InjuriesSevere£127,050 to £172,970
Permanently Disabling Arm Injury£51,750 to £79,080
Less Severe£25,370 to £51,750
Pelvis InjuriesSevere (i)£103,580 to £172,970
Severe (ii)£81,790 to £103,580
Severe (iii)£51,750 to £69,360
Foot InjuriesVery Severe£110,930 to £144,860
Severe£55,450 to £92,520
Serious£33,020 to £51,790
Knee InjuriesSevere (i)£92,130 to £127,110
Severe (ii)£68,860 to £92,130
Severe (iii)£34,600 to £57,410
Ankle InjuriesVery Severe£66,140 to £92,090
Severe£41,370 to £66,140
Moderate£18,150 to £35,130
Wrist InjuriesComplete Loss of Function (a)£62,910 to £79,080
Significant Permanent Disability (b)£32,370 to £51,750
Less Severe (c)£16,640 to £32,370
Elbow InjuriesSeverely Disabling£51,750 to £72,440
Less Severe£20,680 to £42,290
Moderate or Minor (iii)Up to £16,640
Shoulder InjuriesSevere£25,370 to £63,450
Serious£16,870 to £25,370
Moderate£10,420 to £16,870
Back InjuriesModerate (i)£36,680 to £51,230
Moderate (ii)£16,520 to £36,680
Minor (i)£10,420 to £16,520
Achilles Tendon InjuriesMost SeriousIn the region of £50,770
Serious£33,020 to £39,750
Moderate£16,640 to £27,830
Toe InjuriesSevere£18,150 to £27,830
Serious£12,690 to £18,150
ModerateUp to £12,690

Brain And Head Injury Compensation Calculator

The following table entries contain guideline compensation amounts for injuries related to the head and brain area.

TYPE OF INJURYSEVERITYJCG FIGURE
Multiple Severe Injuries with Special Damages for lost earnings, medical expenses, care costs etc.SevereUp to £1,000,000+
Brain DamageVery Severe£372,570 to £533,720
Moderately Severe£289,420 to £372,570
Moderate (i)£198,320 to £289,420
Moderate (ii)£119,860 to £198,320
Moderate (iii)£56,890 to £119,860
Less Severe£20,240 to £56,890
Minor£2,920 to £16,870
EpilepsyEstablished Generalised Motor, Tonicclonic or Focal Seizures£72,440 to £198,320
Other Epileptic Conditions£14,060 to £38,000

Compensation For Injuries Involving Paralysis

You’ll find a list of compensation payouts that could be awarded as part of a claim for paralysis and severe back injuries below.

TYPE OF INJURYSEVERITYJCG FIGURE
Multiple Severe Injuries with Special Damages for lost earnings, medical expenses, care costs etc.SevereUp to £1,000,000+
Paralysis InjuriesTetraplegia/Quadriplegia£428,850 to £533,720
Paraplegia£289,420 to £375,540
Shorter Durations of Paralysis£65,180
Back InjuriesSevere (i)£120,340 to £212,670
Severe (ii)£97,980 to £116,820
Severe (iii)£51,230 to £92,130

How To Calculate Psychiatric And Psychological Compensation

As mentioned, you can claim general damages for both psychological and physical injuries when making a personal injury claim – for example, anxiety and/or depression in addition to physical injuries.

You can also claim for psychological injuries alone. For example, if you witnessed a fatal accident at work and you suffered post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) in the aftermath, but weren’t physically injured.

Below are some figures that you could be awarded depending on the psychological damage you have suffered.

TYPE OF INJURYSEVERITYGuideline Figure
Multiple Severe Injuries with Special Damages for lost earnings, medical expenses, care costs etc.SevereUp to £250,000+
General Psychiatric DamageSevere£72,440 to £152,900
Moderately Severe£25,190 to £72,440
Moderate£7,740 to £25,190
Less Severe£2,040 to £7,740
Post-Traumatic Stress DisorderSevere£79,080 to £133,000
Moderately Severe£30,580 to £79,080
Moderate£10,810 to £30,580
Less Severe£5,220 to £10,810

Compensation For Injuries Affecting The Senses

Below are potential compensation figures for all injuries relating to the senses, including loss of taste, eye injuries and loss of sight, loss of hearing, and conditions in between.

TYPE OF INJURYSEVERITYPOTENTIAL COMPENSATION
Multiple Severe Injuries with Special Damages for lost earnings, medical expenses, care costs etc.SevereUp to £750,000+
Injuries Affecting SightTotal Blindness and DeafnessIn the region of £533,720
Total BlindnessIn the region of £355,020
Loss of Sight in One Eye with Reduced Vision in the Remaining Eye (i)£126,820 to £237,510
Loss of Sight in One Eye with Reduced Vision in the Remaining Eye (ii)£84,490 to £140,020
Total Loss of One Eye£72,440 to £86,820
Complete Loss of Sight in One Eye£65,090 to £72,440
Serious but Incomplete Loss of Vision in One Eye£31,290 to £51,990
Minor Permanent Loss of Vision in One or Both Eyes£12,040 to £27,720
Minor£5,220 to £11,540
Transient£2,910 to £5,220
Deafness/TinnitusTotal Deafness and Loss of Speech£144,860 to £185,840
Total Deafness£119,890 to £144,860
Total Loss of Hearing in One Ear£41,370 to £60,160
Partial Hearing Loss and/or Tinnitus (i)£39,250 to £60,160
Partial Hearing Loss and/or Tinnitus (ii)£19,680 to £39,250
Partial Hearing Loss and/or Tinnitus (iii)£16,640 to £19,680
Partial Hearing Loss and/or Tinnitus (iv)Around £15,480
Partial Hearing Loss and/or Tinnitus (v)£9,720 to £16,640
Partial Hearing Loss and/or Tinnitus (vi)Up to £9,260
Temporary Use of Hearing Aid£6,610 to £12,820
Injuries Affecting Taste/SmellTotal Loss of Taste and SmellIn the region of £51,750
Total Loss of Smell and Significant Loss of Taste£43,470 to £51,750
Loss of Smell£33,020 to £43,470
Loss of Taste£25,370 to £33,020

Facial And Scarring Injury Compensation

You can see the predicted compensation amounts in this table for facial injuries, ranging from skeletal injuries to burns and scalds or scarring.

TYPE OF INJURYSEVERITYPOTENTIAL COMPENSATION
Multiple Severe Injuries with Special Damages for lost earnings, medical expenses, care costs etc.SevereUp to £300,000+
Burns and Scar InjuriesBurns That Exceed 40% Of The bodyLikely to exceed £138,490
Several Laceration Scars Or One Disfiguring Scar£10,350 to £30,030
Scarring Without Significant Internal InjuryIn the region of £11,420
One Noticeable Scar Or Several Superficial Scars£3,130 to £10,350
Facial DisfigurementVery Severe£39,340 to £128,590
Less Severe£23,730 to £63,970
Significant£12,040 to £39,750
Less Significant£5,220 to £18,150
Trivial£2,260 to £4,670
Skeletal InjuriesLe Fort Fractures£31,460 to £48,540
Multiple Fractures£19,680 to £31,640
Nose or Nasal Complex Fractures (i)£14,060 to £30,550
Nose or Nasal Complex Fractures (ii)£5,220 to £6,740
Nose or Nasal Complex Fractures (iii)£3,330 to £4,170

Nose or Nasal Complex Fractures (iv)£2,260 to £3,330
Cheekbone Fractures (i)£13,480 to £20,850
Cheekbone Fractures (ii)£5,750 to £8,530
Cheekbone Fractures (iii)£3,060 to £3,950
Jaw Fractures (i)£40,280 to £60,160
Jaw Fractures (ii)£23,730 to £40,280
Jaw Fractures (iii)£8,530 to £11,540
Teeth Damage (i)Up to £50,380
Teeth Damage (ii)£11,540 to £15,080
Teeth Damage (iii)£5,750 to £10,080
Teeth Damage (iv)£2,910 to £5,220
Dermatitis/Skin Conditions Dermatitis that affects employment and causes ongoing psychological effects£18,150 to £25,370
Dermatitis that is ongoing for a long time but can be relieved with treatment£11,420 to £15,080
Irritation and Skin Conditions will resolve within months£2,260 to £5,220
Hair DamageSevere Breaking and/or Thinning of Hair with Major Distress, Dermatitis, Eczema£9,700 to £14,560
As above but with less overall symptoms£5,220 to £9,700

Compensation Calculator For Injuries Affecting Internal Organs

Instead of providing a compensation calculator for internal organ damage, we’ve provided a list of compensation payouts from the JCG. A lot of compensation calculators will use figures from this document to estimate claim values. We’ve included all the internal organ injuries, including the kidneys, chest, spleen, and reproductive organs, in this table. As with orthopaedic injuries, scarring and psychological damage, it is only to serve as a guide. An advisor from the team can provide you with a more accurate valuation.

TYPE OF INJURYSEVERITYJCG FIGURE
Multiple Severe Injuries with Special Damages for lost earnings, medical expenses, care costs etc.SevereUp to £500,000+
Kidney InjuriesPermanent damage to one or both kidneys£223,800 to £277,980
High risk of recurring urinary tract infections or other kidney function impairmentUp to £84,530
Loss of one kidney without damage to the other£40,650 to £59,290
Bladder InjuriesTotal IncontinenceUp to £243,350
Loss of Control and FunctionUp to £185,840
Severe Impairment of Control with Pain£84,530 to £105,600
Female Reproductive InjuriesInfertility stemming from either infection or disease, severe medical complications£151,790 to £224,670
Permanent sexual dysfunction for someone who already had children or does not want them
£56,820 to £134,900

Infertility without sexual dysfunction in a younger person
£74,090 to £94,260

Male Reproductive InjuriesCompensation will depend on whether fertility and sexual dysfunction are affectedIn excess of £203,290
As above but with the consideration of age£151,800 to £195,960
Likely sexual dysfunction or impotence in someone who has or does not want children£56,820 to £117,250
Bowel InjuriesLoss of function and dependence on colostomyUp to £198,320
Faecal urgency and ongoing incontinence - usually after birthIn the region of £105,580
Severe abdominal injury leading to impaired function, potential for temporary colostomy£58,910 to £92,130
Chest InjuriesTotal removal of lung with significant heart damage and ongoing pain£133,000 to £198,320
Traumatic injury reducing life expectancy and causing major heart damage£86,860 to £133,000
Damage to chest and lungs causing ongoing level of disability£41,370 to £72,440
Lung DiseaseCompensation will be awarded to a young person with a worsening condition that leads to early death£133,000 to £179,560
Lung cancer causing severe pain and an impaired quality of life£92,520 to £128,590
Significant and worsening lung function causing restrictions on physical activities £72,430 to £92,520
AsthmaSeverely Disabling£56,890 to £86,860
Chronic Asthma£34,740 to £56,820
Bronchitis and/or Wheezing£25,370 to £34,740
Traumatic Injuries to Digestive SystemSevere damage with ongoing pain £56,820 to £81,790
Severe non-penetrating injury that leads to permanent complications£22,180 to £36,680
Penetrating stab wounds or industrial lacerations£8,730 to £16,640
Non-Traumatic Injuries To Digestive SystemSevere toxicosis that significantly affects quality of life and employment£50,770 to £69,360
Serious but short-lived food poisoning with symptoms that remain for a few years£12,600 to £25,370
Food poisoning or allergic reaction causing serious symptoms that subside within two years£5,220 to £12,600
Spleen InjuriesLoss of spleen with high risk of internal infections£27,480 to £34,740
As above without risk£5,750 to £11,420
Hernia InjuriesContinuing pain with limitations on everyday life and activity£19,680 to £31,930
Direct inguinal hernia with potential for reoccurrence£9,260 to £12,040
Indirect inguinal hernia with no additional damage£4,480 to £9,560

Why Choose Advice’s Solicitors To Claim Compensation?

Advice’s solicitors are highly trained and experienced professionals with a strong track record of securing high-value payouts for clients. With some careers spanning more than 3 decades, we are committed to providing expert legal guidance and achieving the best possible outcome for claimants.

If you pursue a claim with Advice, we will provide a comprehensive service designed to secure the highest award appropriate for your circumstances by: 

  • Collecting strong supporting evidence to help calculate a fair compensation figure that takes into account the impact on your daily life, the severity of your injuries, and any reduction in quality of life.
  • Evaluating your current and projected financial losses to ensure a settlement accounts for lost earnings, long-term care, and other out-of-pocket expenses.
  • Helping you understand how compensation is assessed and keeping you informed of all developments throughout your case.
  • Negotiating a settlement with the defendant’s solicitors that accurately reflects the full impact of your injuries.
  • Instructing a suitable barrister to present the claim in court if a settlement cannot be reached through negotiation or mediation.

    While most cases will not progress to court, Advice will continue to support you in the unlikely event this proves necessary. You can find out more about our services and ask any further questions about our list of compensation payouts in the UK by contacting us today.

    Can I Claim Compensation Payouts On A No Win No Fee Basis With Advice?

    Yes, you can claim compensation payouts with Advice on a No Win No Fee basis since our solicitors work solely on this principle. We offer claimants a type of contract called a Conditional Fee Agreement (CFA), which provides beneficial terms for our clients.

    The CFA stipulates that no service fee may be charged throughout the claim, including at the start and during the process. These fees are also not payable if a claim is lost. A success fee, legally capped to a maximum percentage of 25%, will be deducted from your compensation if the claim is won. So, the advantage is definitely on your side. 

    Contact Us

    We hope our list of compensation payouts has been beneficial. Feel ready to pursue a claim? Contact us today. If your case is eligible for personal injury compensation, you will be connected to one of our solicitors to begin the claims process.

    • Put your details into our online contact form.
    • Call our 24-hour line on 0161 509 2856.
    • Click on the live chat or WhatsApp chat options.

    Personal injury solicitor pointing to a list of compensation payouts

    Learn More

    The following internal and external links may be helpful to you when researching personal injury compensation payouts.

    These external websites may also be useful:

    Thank you for reading our list of compensation payouts.


    Meet the Team

    • Gemma Shields Specialist in RTAC

      Chartered Legal Executive | Road Traffic Accident Claims Specialist

      Gemma Shields is a CILEx qualified legal professional with over a decade of experience in road traffic accident claims, including pedestrian, cyclist and motorcyclist cases. She provides clear, compassionate legal support to clients across England and Wales.

    Advice.co.uk
    Privacy Overview

    This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.